Leucadendron album (Thunb.) Fourc.

Linear-leaf Conebush, Peach Conebush, Stawberry-cone Conebush, Stawberry-cone Silverbush


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Leucadendron

Category: Shrub

Size: To 6' tall

Description: 

Erect form. Silver foliage, velvety hairs. Green bracts and yellow flowers.

See Protea Atlas Project, PlantzAfrica for photographs.

History: 

Published in Trans. Roy. Soc. South Africa 21: 97 in 1932.

Basionym Protea alba Thunb.

Synonyms: Leucadendron aurantiacum H.Buek ex Meisn., Leucadendron proteoides E.Phillips & Hutch.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner