Leucadendron brunioides Meisn.

Foetid Conebush

Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Leucadendron

Zones: 8+?

Size: To 6' tall


Many stems, erect, multi-branched. Small linear leaves, glabrous. Yellow flowers.

Subordinate taxa: 


Published in Prodromus (A. P. de Candolle) 14: 215 in 1856.

Synonyms: Leucadendron fusciflorum E.Phillips ex Hutch.

Synonyms (from ProteaWorldOnline): Leucadendron canaliculatum E.Mey. ex Meisn., "imbricatum" E.Mey. 1844, Protea linearis Houtt., Protea tenuifolia Thunb.

Also listed is Leucadendron inflexum Link but this is shown also as a synonym of Leucadendron coniferum L. Meisn.


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner