Leucadendron cinereum (Sol. ex Aiton) R.Br.

Scraggly Conebush


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Leucadendron

Category: Shrub

Size: To 3' tall

Description: 

See Protea Atlas Project for photographs.

History: 

Published in Trans. Linn. Soc. London 10: 57 in 1810.

Native to South Africa.

Basionym Protea cinerea Sol. ex Aiton.

Synonyms: Leucadendron truncatum (Thunb.) Meisn., Protea truncata Thunb.

Brown also cites the following as synonyms: Protea alba Thunb. but this is a synonym of Leucadendron album (Thunb.) Fourc. Similary in Cult. Prot. Protea alba Thunb. is listed under P. cinerea as the male plant and in Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 580 in 1891, L. cinereum R.Br. and P. alba Thunb. are shown as synonymous.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner