Leucadendron comosum (Thunb.) R.Br.

Ridgecone Conebush, Common Ridge-cone Conebush, Candelabra Conebush, Ramentaceous Chasme, Tufted Chasme


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Leucadendron

Category: Shrub

Zones: 9 to 11

Size: 6' tall

Exposure: Sun

Description: 

Yellow bracts on female flowers with elongated brown-red cones. Tips of bracts pink-red. Foliage needle-like with spread tips, pink tinged.

See Protea Atlas Project for photographs.

Subordinate taxa: 

History: 

Published in Trans. Linn. Soc. London 10: 63 in 1810.

Native to South Africa.

Basionym Protea comosa Thunb.

Synonyms: Leucadendron aemulum R.Br., Leucadendron deasii E.Phillips, Protea incurva Andrews.

ProteaWorldOnline adds Chasme ramentacea Salisb. ex Knight.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner