Leucadendron lanigerum var. laevigatum Meisn.

Worcester Shale Conebush


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Leucadendron

Parent: Leucadendron lanigerum

Category: Shrub

Description: 

See Protea Atlas Project for photographs.

History: 

From ProteaWorldOnline The variety laevigatum should be a subspecies as it is geographically isolated and quite distinct.

Synonyms: from ProteaWorldOnline Leucadendron aemulum Schltr., Leucadendron heterophyllum E.Mey. ex Drège.


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner