Leucadendron levisanus (L.) P.J.Bergius

Cape Flats Conebush, Spatula-leaf Protea, Three-coloured Protea


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Leucadendron

Size: To 6' tall

Description: 

Single stem at ground level but branching above. Thin branches with very small leaves. Male flowers yellow, slightly fragrant at the ends of the branches. Female flowers make round cones.

See Protea Atlas Project, PlantzAfrica for photographs.

History: 

Published in Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Handl. 324 in 1766. Also Descr. Pl. Cap. 20 in 1766.

Basionym Brunia levisanus L.

Synonyms: Protea levisanus (L.) L., Protea fuscata L.

ProteaWorldOnline includes Banksia tenuifolia Salisb. but African Plant Database shows this as a synonym of Hakea sericea Schrad. & J.C.Wendl.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner