Leucadendron linifolium (Jacq.) R.Br.

Line-leaf Conebush, Globularia-leaf Protea, Long-stem Protea, Silvertops, Tortum

Protea linifolia

Protea linifolia (= syn.)


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Leucadendron

Category: Shrub - Evergreen

Size: 3 to 6' tall and wide

Description: 

Upright branches, slender, single stem from the ground but branches above. Small leaves, grey-green, to 1" long, new growth tinted with red. Flowers yellow, at the tips of the branhces, females have silvery cones with a few small yellow flowers on top.

See Protea Atlas Project, PlantzAfrica for photographs.

History: 

Published in Trans. Linn. Soc. London 10(1): 216 in 1810.

Basionym Protea linifolia Jacq.

Synonyms: Protea fusciflora Jacq., Leucadendron fusciflorum (Jacq.) R.Br., Protea longicaulis Salisb. ex Knight, Leucadendron longicaule (Salisb. ex Knight) I.Williams, Leucadendron tortum R.Br.

Additional synonyms from ProteaWorldOnline: Protea cinerea Willd. (based on synonomy with L. tortum R.Br., Protea densa Willd., Protea globulariifolia Salisb. ex Knight, Leucadendron pedunculatum Meisn.

Jacq described the male as Protea linifolia and female as P. fusciflora – Williams chose the former as the type as the latter has been applied in error to L. brunioides. (ProteaWorldOnline)

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner