Leucadendron roodii E.Phillips

Gifberg Conebush


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Leucadendron

Category: Shrub

Description: 

Leaves elliptic, hairless. Involucral bracts red, pouch-like. (ProteaWorldOnline)

Northwestern Sunconebush: characterized by having hairy male floral bracts with subcylindrical male stigmas.

History: 

Published in Ann. S. African Mus. 9: 187 in 1913.

From the Gifberg mountains.

Synonyms: Leucadendron acuminatum H.Buek ex Meisn., Leucadendron concinnum var. latifolium Meisn.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner