Leucadendron salignum P.J.Bergius

Common Sunshine Conebush, Clustered Euryspermum, Common Yellowbush, Goldtops Conebush, Mini Tulip Conebush, Nest-flower Conebush, Trailing Euryspermum


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Leucadendron

Category: Shrub

Size: 30" to 80" tall

Exposure: Sun

Description: 

Widespread species in South Africa. Multi-stemmed shrub. Foliage may be green-yellow to orange-red. Flower heads pink to purple-red. Well-drained soil.

See Protea Atlas Project, PlantzAfrica for photographs.

History: 

Published in Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Nya Handl. 323 in 1766.

Basionym of Protea saligna (P.J.Bergius) L.

Native to South Africa.

Synonyms: Leucadendron adscendens R.Br., Leucadendron involucratum Meisn., Protea pallens L.

Synonyms (ProteaWorldOnline): Leucadendron virgatum R.Br., Protea conifera var. epsilon L., Protea argentea var. beta, Protea diversifolia Willd., Euryspermum humifusum Salisb. ex Knight, Euryspermum frondosum Salisb. ex Knight, Euryspermum nidiflorum Salisb. ex Knight, Leucospermum involucrata Roem. & Schult., Protea pallida Salisb., P. pallens var. adscendens Kuntze 1898, P. pallens var. erecta Kuntze 1898.

Also Protea obliqua Willd. ex Meisn. and Protea pallens Willd. ex Meisn. - based on Meisn. listing in Prodromus (A. P. de Candolle) 14: 251 in 1856.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner