Leucadendron strobilinum (L.) Druce

Peninsula Conebush, Mountain Rose, Rock Conebush, Strobiled Protea


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Leucadendron

Category: Shrub

Zones: 8 to 10?

Size: To 8' tall

Exposure: Sun

Description: 

Single stem with branches from the base. Foliage dark green, hairy when young, oval with red tips. Bracts are white to silver-yellow, yellow flowers. Well-drained soil.

See Protea Atlas Project, PlantzAfrica for photographs.

History: 

Published in Rep. Bot. Exch. Club Brit. Isles 632 in 1917.

Basionym Protea strobilina L.

Synonyms: Leucadendron concolor R.Br., Leucadendron saxatile T.M.Salter,Leucadendron squarrosum R.Br.

Brown (in Trans. Linn. Soc. London 10: 58 in 1810) lists Protea arcuata Beta Lam. Tabl. Encycl. 1: 234 #1215 in 1792, Protea globosa Andrews, Protea obliqua Beta Poir. Encycl. (J. Lamarck & al.) (Poiret) 5: 642 in 1804, and female Protea strobilina Schrad. in Sert. Hannover. 1: 7 t.1. 1795 under L. concolor.

ProteaWorldOnline also lists Protea arcuata Beta Lam. as well as Protea obliqua Beta Lam., and Protea ciliata Desf.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner