Leucanthemum vulgare Lam.

Dog-daisy, Marguerite-daisy, Moon-daisy, Oxeye-daisy


Family: Compositae

Genus: Leucanthemum

Category: Perennial

Zones: 3 to 8

Size: 1 to 3' tall

Growth Rate: Moderate

Exposure: Sun, Filtered Sun

Description: 

A tuft of basal leaves and then alternate leaves sparsely along the stem. Not well branched. Single flower, white with yellow center, daisy-like, early to mid-summer. Rhizomatous.

History: 

Native to Turkey, Georgia, and most of Europe.

Published in Fl. Franç. (Lamarck) 2: 137 in 1778.

Synonyms: Chrysanthemum lacustre Brot., Leucanthemum lacustre (Brot.) Samp., Chrysanthemum leucanthemum L.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner