Leucospermum calligerum (Salisb. ex Knight) Rourke

Arid Pincushion, Callus-bearing Leucadendrum, Gnaphalium-leaf Leucadendrum, Pink Pincushion, Pubescent Leucadendrum, Xeranthemum-leaf Leucadendrum


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Leucospermum

Category: Shrub

Size: To 6' tall

Description: 

Erect. Red flowers, to 1" diameter, in clusters at the tips of the stems. Foliage grey-green, hairy, small and tight to the stems, red tips.

See ProteaWorldOnline for photographs.

History: 

Published in J. S. African Bot. 35:323 in 1969.

Native to South Africa.

Basionym Leucadendron calligerum Salisb. ex Knight.

Synonyms: Leucospermum puberum (L.) R.Br., Leucadendron gnaphaliifolium Salisb. ex Knight, Leucadendron xeranthemifolium Salisb. ex Knight, Protea pubera Thunb. (?L.)

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner