Leucospermum conocarpodendron (L.) H.Buek

Grey Tree Pincushion, Hairy Tree Pincushion


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Leucospermum

Category: Shrub

Size: To 18' tall

Description: 

Tree-like shrub. Single stem, rounded habit. Leaves grey-green, sessile, rounded toothed apex, glaucous. Flowers yellow to 3.5" diameter, usually in groups of 3. Upper leaves partly enclose the flower.

See ProteaWorldOnline and PlantzAfrica for photographs.

Subordinate taxa: 

History: 

Published in Prodromus (A. P. de Candolle) Index 4: 203 in 1874.

Native to the Cape of Good Hope.

Basionym Leucadendron conocarpodendron L.

Synonyms: Leucospermum conocarpum (Thunb.) R.Br., Protea conocarpa Thunb.

Synonyms from ProteaWorldOnline: Leucadendron crassicaule Salisb. ex Knight, Leucospermum macowanii Gand., Protea tortuosa Salisb.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner