Leucospermum cuneiforme (Burm.f.) Rourke

Wart-stemmed Pincushion, Large-tufted Pincushion, Phyllanthus-leaf Leucadendrum, Stagshorn-leaf Leucadendrum, Yellow Pincushion, Yellow-flame Pincushion


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Leucospermum

Category: Shrub

Size: Usually to 7' tall but can reach 10'

Description: 

The branches at the base are covered with warts and pustules. Leaves are leathery, wedge-shaped with teeth at the tip. Flowerheads are orange, to 4" wide at the tips of the branches.

See ProteaWorldOnline and PlantzAfrica for photographs.

History: 

Published in J. S. African Bot. 33: 263 in 1967.

Native to the Cape of Good Hope.

Basionym Leucadendron cuneiforme Burm.f.

Synonyms: Leucospermum ellipticum (Thunb.) R.Br., Protea elliptica Thunb. and Leucospermum attenuatum R.Br.

Synonyms from ProteaWorldOnline: Leucadendron cervinum Salisb. ex Knight, Leucadendron phyllanthifolium Salisb. ex Knight, Leucospermum septemdentatum Gand. & Schinz, Leucospermum zeyheri Meisn.

R.Br. cites Protea conocarpa Poir. and Protea vestita Lam. as ? under Leucospermum ellipticum R.Br. which would make them synonyms also.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner