Leucospermum formosum (Andrews) Sweet

Silver-leaf Wheel Pincushion, Handsome Leucadendrum, Roman-candle Pincushion


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Leucospermum

Category: Shrub

Size: To 10' tall

Description: 

Lance-shaped leaves, glaucous, grey-green, velvety to touch, 3 teeth at the tip. Large flower heads, yellow to gold, shaped like a top. The styles elongate rapidly to 3" long and curve away from the center with a twist at the tip. The styles are pale yellow with white tips and a splash of pink.

See ProteaWorldOnline and PlantzAfrica for photographs.

History: 

Published in Hort. Suburb. Lond. 21 in 1818.

Native to South Africa.

Basionym Protea formosa Andrews

Synonym: Leucospermum medium R.Br.

It has been introduced to the Royal Gardens at Kew by Mr. F. Masson... (Bot. Repos. - Protea formosa)

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner