Leucospermum oleifolium (P.J.Bergius) R.Br.

Overberg Pincushion, Flame Pincushion, Hair-flower Leucadendrum, Small-tufted Pincushion, Tufted Pincushion


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Leucospermum

Category: Shrub

Size: To 3' tall, 5' wide

Exposure: Sun

Description: 

Erect, rounded form. Single main stem. Grey-green leaves, slightly twisted. Flower heads to 2" diameter, in terminal clusters, yellow, maturing to red. Good drainage and air circulation. Do not disturb the roots.

See ProteaWorldOnline and PlantzAfrica for photographs.

History: 

Published in Trans. Linn. Soc. London 10: 104 in 1810.

Basionym Leucadendron oleifolium P.J.Bergius

Synonyms: Protea crinita Thunb., Leucospermum crinitum Thunb.) R.Br., Protea pubera (P.J.Bergius) L. (Linn. Typif.)

Synonyms from ProteaWorldOnline: Protea criniflora L.f., Leucospermum cryptanthum H.Buek ex Meisn., Leucospermum molle R.Br., Leucospermum penicillatum H.Buek ex Meisn., Leucospermum schinzianum Gand., Protea venosa Lam.

From Cult. Prot. Leucadendron criniflorum Salisb. ex Knight. - Salisb. cites: Protea criniflora L.f., Protea crinita Thunb., Leucadendron oleifolium P.J.Bergius.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner