Leucospermum rodolentum (Salisb. ex Knight) Rourke

Common Sandveld Pincushion, Rose-scented Leucadendrum, Rose-scented Pincushion


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Leucospermum

Category: Shrub

Size: To 10' tall

Description: 

Protea with leaves three-toothed at the ends, eliptically-lance-shaped, oblique and very hoary; heads of flowers terminal; cup tiled, scales pointed, blossoms yellow. (Bot. Repos. - Protea candicans)

See ProteaWorldOnline for photographs.

History: 

Published in J. S. African Bot. 35: 323 in 1969.

Basionym Leucadendron rodolentum Salisb. ex. Knight.

Synonyms: Protea candicans Andrews, Leucospermum candicans Loudon.

Our present plant is one of the rarest Proteas at this time in England; as, we believe, there has never been but one importation of the seeds from the Cape, and no one species of this numerous genus is with more difficulty propagated by cuttings... Our figure was taken from the Hibbertian collection, where it flowered, in 1802, for the first time in Britain. We owe its introduction to Messrs. Lee and Kennedy, Hammersmith, about the year 1790. (Bot. Repos. Protea candicans)

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner