Leucospermum truncatulum (Salisb. ex Knight) Rourke

Oval-leaf Pincushion, Buxifolia, Mini Pincushion, Trunculated Leucadendrum


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Leucospermum

Category: Shrub

Size: To 6' tall

Description: 

Spindly form. Small leaves, oval, tight to stem, hairy. Yellow flowers to 3/4" diameter, in clusters, maturing to red.

See ProteaWorldOnline for photographs.

History: 

Published in J. S. African Bot. 33: 266 in 1967.

Native to South Africa.

Basionym Leucadendron truncatulum Salisb. ex Knight

Synonyms: Leucospermum buxifolium R.Br.

Synonyms from ProteaWorldOnline: buxifolium var. epacridea (Gand) 1901, Protea villosa Willd. ex Spreng.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner