Leucospermum wittebergense Compton

Swartberg Pincushion


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Leucospermum

Category: Shrub

Size: To 5' tall

Description: 

Small grey-green leaves, red to pink flowerheads.

See ProteaWorldOnline for photographs.

History: 

Published in Trans. Roy. Soc. South Africa 19: 280 in 1931.

Native to South Africa.

Synonyms: Leucospermum obtusatum subsp. obtusatum Rourke.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner