Lithocarpus elegans (Blume) Hatus. ex Soepadmo

Spike Oak


Family: Fagaceae

Genus: Lithocarpus

Category: Tree - Evergreen

Size: To 75' tall

Description: 

Shiny glabrous leaves, entire, flowers in erect spikes (which distinguishes it from the Oaks).

History: 

Native to Nepal.

Published in Reinwardtia 8: 236 in 1970.

Synonyms:

Quercus grandifolia D.Don - published in Descr. Pinus

Quercus spicata Sm.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner