Nerium oleander L.

Oleander, Rose Laurel

Potted

Potted

Images


Family: Apocynaceae

Genus: Nerium

Category: Shrub - Evergreen

Zones: 8 to 11

Size: 6 to 12' tall and wide

Growth Rate: Fast

Exposure: Sun, Filtered Sun, Part Shade

Description: 

Leaves opposite in pairs or whorls, leathery, long and lance-shaped. Blooms from May to October, single or double, various shades of pink to coral and white. Upright rounded habit, moderate to fast growing. Good salt and wind tolerance, prefers well-drained soil. Foliage damage at 15 to 20F.

Cultivars: 

History: 

Native to the Mediterranean and southwest Asia. Introduced in 1596.

First published in Sp. Pl. 1: 209 in 1753.

Synonyms:

Nerium odoratum Lam.

Nerium indicum Mill.

Nerium latifolium Mill.

Nerium odorum Sol.

My Experience: 

I noted that a neighbor had one planted which overwintered with no damage and one which was not much damaged. I took cuttings and planted the red-flowering one out in July 2011 in the Screen Porch Garden. It bloomed a little in summer 2012 but in spring 2013 put on a great show. I also planted a cutting of the hardy pink one in the Big Trees and Birds garden in spring 2013. In the cold winter of 2014 the one by the screen porch was burned but some leaves were still green, those lower to the ground and at the back. The pink one was more exposed and shriveled. I dug it up and noted a tiny green part at the base so I replanted it in the Wild Or Wacky garden.


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner