Paranomus abrotanifolius Salisb. ex Knight

Bredasdorp Sceptre, Southern-woodleaf Paranomus


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Paranomus

Category: Shrub

Size: To 3' tall

Description: 

Linear foliage, white to pink flowers.

See ProteaWorldOnline for photographs.

Petals only bearded with long hairs at the top. (Cult. Prot.)

History: 

Published in Cult. Prot. 68 in 1809. Mr. J. Niven discovered it...

Native to South Africa.

Synonyms: Paranomus micranthus (Schltr.) Compton, Nivenia micrantha Schltr.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner