Paranomus adiantifolius Salisb. ex Knight

Hairy-styled Sceptre, Maiden-hair-leaf Paranomus


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Paranomus

Category: Shrub

Size: To 5' tall

Description: 

Small leaves close to stem. Pink to white flowers in spikes. Erect.

See ProteaWorldOnline for photographs.

History: 

Published in Cult. Prot. 71 in 1809.

Native to South Africa.

Synonyms: Nivenia parvifolia R.Br., Paranomus spathulatus N.E.Br.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner