Paranomus bracteolaris Salisb. ex Knight

Smooth-leaf Tree Sceptre, Glabrous-leaf Scepter, Hairless Scepter, Narrow-bract Paranomus


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Paranomus

Category: Shrub

Size: To 6' tall

Description: 

Short, needle-like foliage, pink flowers in spikes.

See ProteaWorldOnline for photographs.

History: 

Published in Cult. Prot. 68 in 1809. ...discovered by Mr. J. Niven...

Native to South Africa.

Synonyms: Nivenia media R.Br., Paranomus medius (R.Br.) Kuntze, Protea spicata Andrews.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner