Paranomus candicans (Thunb.) Kuntze

Powder Sceptre, Silvery Paranomus


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Paranomus

Category: Shrub

Size: To 6' tall

Description: 

Linear foliage, cream to white flowers.

See ProteaWorldOnline for photographs.

History: 

Published in Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 580 in 1891.

Basionym: Protea candicans Thunb.

Synonyms: Nivenia candicans Roem. & Schult., Nivenia mollissima R.Br., Paranomus mollissimus Kuntze, Protea mollissima Meisn.

ProteaWorldOnline lists synonyms: Paranomus argenteus Salisb. ex Knight 1809, Paranomus laxus (Schltr.) N.E.Br.

Native to South Africa.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner