Paranomus longicaulis Salisb. ex Knight

Exploding Baked Apple, Long-stem Paranomus, Woolly Scepter


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Paranomus

Category: Shrub

Size: To 6' tall

History: 

Published in Cult. Prot. 71 in 1809. ...Mr. J. Niven discovered it.

Native to South Africa.

Synonyms: Nivenia diversifolia E.Phillips & Hutch., Sorocephalus diversifolius R.Br., Paranomus diversifolius E.Phillips.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner