Paranomus spathulatus (Thunb.) Kuntze

Langeberg Sceptre, Fan-leaf Paranomus


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Paranomus

Category: Shrub

Size: To 8' tall

Description: 

Branched shurb. Pink terminal spiked flowerhead. Small leaves tight to the stem.

See ProteaWorldOnline for photographs.

History: 

Published in Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 580 in 1891.

Basionym Protea spathulata Thunb.

Synonyms: Nivenia marginata R.Br., Nivenia spathulata R.Br., Nivenia muirii E.Phillips & Hutch., Paranomus flabellifer Salisb. ex Knight., Paranomus marginatus Kuntze.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner