Paranomus spicatus (P.J.Bergius) Kuntze

Kogelberg Sceptre, Samphire-leaf Paranomus


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Paranomus

Category: Shrub

Size: To 3' tall

Description: 

Fluffy, light purple flowers.

See ProteaWorldOnline for photographs.

History: 

Published in Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 580 in 1891.

Basionym Leucadendron spicatum P.J.Bergius.

Synonyms: Protea spicata (P.J.Bergius) L., Nivenia spicata R.Br., Paranomus crithmifolius Salisb. ex Knight.

Native to South Africa - Hottentots-Holland Mountains from Sir Lowry's Pass to Kogel Bay to Rooiels (From Protea Atlas Project).

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner