Parthenocissus tricuspidata (Siebold & Zucc.) Planch.

Boston Ivy, Japanese Creeper, Japanese Ivy


Family: Sapindaceae

Genus: Parthenocissus

Category: Vine - Deciduous

Zones: 4 to 8

Size: To 60'

Growth Rate: Fast

Exposure: Sun, Filtered Sun, Part Shade

Description: 

Climbs by tendrils with adhesive tips. Adult and juvenile forms. Leaves alternate, to 8" wide, three lobes, serrated. Burgundy autumn color.

History: 

Published in Monogr. Phan. (A.DC. & C.DC.) 5: 452 in 1887.

Basionym Cissus tricuspidata Siebold & Zucc.

Synonyms: Acer nikoense (Miq.) Maxim., Negundo nikoense Miq.

Native to China, Japan, Korea and Taiwan.


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner