Pentalinon luteum (L.) B.F.Hansen & Wunderlin

Hammock Viper's-tail, Wild Allamanda, Yellow Mandevilla


Family: Apocynaceae

Genus: Pentalinon

Category: Vine - Evergreen

Zones: 10 to 11

Size: To 8' in containers

Exposure: Sun

Description: 

Vining annual in most zones, needs support. Bright yellow flowers, trumpet shaped in summer and into autumn.

History: 

Published in Taxon 35(1): 167 in 1986.

Basionym Vinca lutea L. - Lectotype = "Apocynum scandens, Salicis folio, flore amplo pleno" in Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina, 2: 53, t. 53, 1736.

Synonyms: Echites catesbaei G.Don, Urechites lutea (L.) Britton.

Native to Florida, Mexico and the Caribbean.


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner