Petrophile pulchella (Schrad. & J.C.Wendl.) R.Br.

Conesticks


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Petrophile

Category: Shrub

Size: To 10' tall

Exposure: Sun, Filtered Sun, Part Shade

Description: 

Round leaves, divided. Cream flowers in clusters to 1.75" long, terminal.

See Australian Plant Image Index for photographs.

History: 

Published in Trans. Linn. Soc. London 10: 69 in 1810.

Native to Australia.

Basionym Protea pulchella Schrad. & J.C.Wendl.

Synonyms: Petrophile fucifolia Salisb. ex Knight and Protea fucifolia Salisb.


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner