Phyllanthus epiphyllanthus L.

Swordbush


Family: Phyllanthaceae

Genus: Phyllanthus

Category: Shrub

Zones: 10+

Size: To 5 or 6' tall

Description: 

Stems with 5" leaves perpendicular to the stem, notched, with small red flowers at the notches.

History: 

Published in Sp. Pl. 2: 981 in 1753 - Linnaeus cites Catesby's Natural History Volume II plate 26.

Synonyms: Xylophylla epiphyllanthus (L.) Britton in Small, Xylophylla falcata Sw.

Native to the Caribbean.


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner