Pinus nigra subsp. laricio Maire

Corsican Pine

Pinus laricio

Pinus laricio (= syn.)

Photo credit: Original from Descr. Pinus courtesy of Biodiversity Heritage Library - (provided by Missouri Botanical Garden) modified to provide labels.


Family: Pinaceae

Genus: Pinus

Parent: Pinus nigra

Category: Tree - Evergreen

Size: 90 to 150' tall

Growth Rate: Moderate

Exposure: Sun

Description: 

Straight main stem, open crown and slender grey-green leaves in pairs. Well-drained soil.

History: 

Native to Italy and Corsica. Introduced in 1759 by Philip Miller.

Published in Bull. Soc. Hist. Nat. Afrique N. 19: 66 in 1928.

Synonym: Pinus laricio Poir. - also published in Desc. Pinus

RHS Award of garden merit in 2002.

There is a specimen near the main gate at Kew that was brought back from the south of France in 1814 as a 6" seedling by R.A. Salisbury. It is considered the oldest specimen in England. It was hit by a light plane in the early 20th century taking out the top and has been hit by lightning at least twice.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner