Platycladus orientalis (L.) Franco

Chinese Arborvitae

Cultivar Filiformis Pendula form

Cultivar Filiformis Pendula form

Images


Family: Cupressaceae

Genus: Platycladus

Category: Tree - Evergreen

Zones: 6 to 11

Size: 18 to 25' tall, to 15' wide

Growth Rate: Slow

Description: 

Large shrub or small tree. Dense columnar or conical habit. Leaves in vertical sprays, distinctly grooved on the back. Cone scales have hooks like horns. Not wet soils. Can take the heat of the south.

Cultivars: 

'Franky Boy' - dwarf 30" tall and wide - thread-like foliage

'Filiformis Pendula' - weeping form - specimen in Augusta, GA is 33' tall

History: 

Native to China., Russia and Korea. Introduced in 1690 to Britain.

Published in Portugaliae Acta Biol., Sér. B, Sist. 33 in 1949.

Basionym is Thuja orientalis L. - also published in Desc. Pinus

Synonyms:

Cupressus pendula Thunb. - also published in Desc. Pinus

Biota orientalis (L.) Endl.


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner