Podocarpus spinulosus (Sm.) R.Br. ex Mirb.


Family: Podocarpaceae

Genus: Podocarpus

Category: Shrub - Evergreen

Size: To 7' tall usually

Description: 

Small tree or shrub. Linear leaves, to 3" long endingin a sharp point. Unlike most conifers, the fruit is a single seed at the end of a cylindrical, fruit-like stalk.

History: 

Native to Australia.

Published in Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. 13: 75 in 1825.

Synonym: Podocarpus pungens Caley ex D.Don - published in Desc. Pinus.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner