Protea caffra Meisn.

Common Sugarbush, Cup-and-saucer Sugarbush, Highveld Sugarbush, Mist-belt Sugarbush, Natal Sugarbush, Sickle-leaf Sugarbush, Transvaal Sugarbush

Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Protea

Category: Shrub

Size: To 30' tall


Shrub to small tree, variable. Rounded crown. Bark corky. Leaves grey-green, linear to 10" long, leathery. Flowers white tinged with pink, bracts deep pink to cream, flower heads to 3" diameter.

See ProteaWorldOnline and PlantzAfrica for photographs.

Subordinate taxa: 


Published in Prodromus (A. P. de Candolle) 14: 237 in 1856.

Native to South Africa.

Synonyms: Protea bolusii E.Phillips,

Protea multibracteata E.Phillips,

Protea rhodantha Hook.f.

ProteaWorldOnline adds Protea baurii E.Phillips,

Protea natalensis E.Phillips,

Protea peglerae E.Phillips,

Protea stipitata E.Phillips


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner