Protea coronata Lam.

Apple-green Sugarbush, Green-head Sugarbush, Small Green Sugarbush


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Protea

Description: 

See ProteaWorldOnline and PlantzAfrica for photographs.

History: 

Published in Tabl. Encycl. 1: 236 in 1791.

Synonyms: Protea incompta R.Br., Protea incompta var. susannae E.Phillips, Protea macrocephala Thunb.

ProteaWorldOnline also lists Protea incorrupta C.Krauss and Erodendrum incomptum Salisb. ex Knight.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner