Protea eximia (Salisb. ex Knight) Fourc.

Broad-leaf Sugarbush, Duchess Protea, Ray-flower Sugarbush, Swartberg Sugarbush


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Protea

Category: Shrub

Size: To 17' tall

Description: 

Single trunk and sparsely brnached. grey-green foliage, glaucous, leathery, oval. Large flowers to 5.5" diameter, bracts green-white to pin, inner bracts pink to prown. Flower heads have a dark purple ring in the center when open.

See ProteaWorldOnline and PlantzAfrica for photographs.

History: 

Published in Trans. Roy. Soc. South Africa 21: 97 in 1932.

Native to South Africa.

Basionym Erodendrum eximium Salisb. ex Knight.

Synonyms: Protea latifolia R.Br., Protea latifolia var. auriculata (Tausch) Kuntze, Protea auriculata Tausch.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner