Protea gaguedi J.F.Gmel.

African Sugarbush, African White Sugarbush, Deciduous Sugarbush, Sugar Protea, White Sugarbush

Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Protea

Category: Tree - Deciduous

Zones: 9 +

Size: To 10' tall


Multi-branched tree to shrub. Light brown, corky, flakey bark. Leaves elliptical, sometimes sickle-shaped, blue-green, glaucous, new growth red. White flower, cream bracts, strongly fragrant, bracts hairy.

See ProteaWorldOnline for photographs.

Subordinate taxa: 


Published in Syst. Nat., ed. 13 bis 2(1): 225 in 1791.

Synonyms: Protea abyssinica Willd, Protea chrysolepis Engl. & Gilg, Protea trigona E.Phillips, Protea manikensis De Wild.

ProteaWorldOnline lists: Protea busseana Engl., Protea janssensii De Wild., Protea ramosa Hauman.


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner