Protea lepidocarpodendron (L.) L.

Black-bearded Sugarbush, Black Protea, Leopard Protea


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Protea

Category: Shrub - Evergreen

Zones: 9 to 11

Size: To 8' tall and wide

Exposure: Sun

Description: 

Hairy black and white flowers at the tops of the stems. Linear green foliage with white mid-vein and margins.

See ProteaWorldOnline PlantzAfrica for photographs.

Subordinate taxa: 

History: 

Published in Mant. Pl. Altera 190 in 1771.

Native to South Africa near the coast.

Collected by Francis Masson and introduced to the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew in 1786 (PlantzAfrica.com).

Basionym Leucadendron lepidocarpodendron L.

Synonyms: Protea fulva Tausch, Protea lepidocarpodendron var. villosa E.Phillips.

ProteaWorldOnline also lists Protea cristata Lam., Protea lepidocarpon R.Br., Protea melaleuca R.Br., Erodendrum neriifolium Salisb. ex Knight, Protea nigrita DC. ex Meisn., Protea scabrida Thunb., Protea villosa Bollw. ex Meisn.

PlantList shows Scolymocephalus scabridus Kuntze as a synonym of Protea scabrida Thunb., which would make it a synonym of P. lepidocarpodendron.

R.Br. in Trans. Linn. Soc. London 10: 80 in 1810 shows Protea speciosa var. nigra Andrews and Protea lepidocarpon Sims as synonyms of Protea melaleuca R.Br. which would make them synonyms of P. lepidocarpodendron also.

Andrews shows Protea speciosa Thunb. as a synonym of Protea lepidocarpon in Bot. Mag. and hence as a synonym Protea lepidocarpodendron (L.) L.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner