Protea repens (L.) L.

Common Sugarbush, Cape Honey Flower, Honey Sugarbush, Melliferous Erodendrum, Real Sugarbush, True Sugarbush, Yellow Sugarbush


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Protea

Category: Shrub

Size: To 15' tall

Exposure: Sun

Description: 

Large flowers from cream to red.

See ProteaWorldOnline and PlantzAfrica for photographs.

History: 

Published in Mant. Pl. Altera 189 in 1771.

Basionym Leucadendron repens L.

Synonyms: Protea mellifera Thunb., Protea mellifera var. albiflora Andrews, Erodendrum mellifluum Salisb. ex Knight (ProteaWorldOnline).

Protea repens was grown under glass in the Royal Collections at Kew in 1774 and flowered around 1780, the first protea ever to have been flowered in cultivation away from the Cape. It was also the first protea to have been grown outside in gardens in Australia, New Zealand and California from about 1890. Protea repens was the National Flower of South Africa up to 1976... (PlantzAfrica)

Also published by Thunb. in Diss. Protea #38 in 1781 and Prodr. Pl. Cap. 26 in 1794, Willd. in Sp. Pl., ed. 4 1(2): 523 in 1798, Lam. in Tabl. Encycl. 1: 235 # 1230 in 1791, Poir. in Encycl. (J. Lamarck et al.) (Poiret) 5: 646 in 1804.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner