Protea rubrobracteata Engl.

Sugarbush


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Protea

Category: Shrub

Size: To 15' tall in tree form

Description: 

Shrub to small tree. Branched. Cup-shaped inflorescenes. Flowers and bracts pink.

History: 

Published in Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 30: 299 in 1901.

Synonyms: Protea kingaensis Engl. Protea wentzeliana auct.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner