Protea wentzeliana Engl.

Wentzel's Sugarbush


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Protea

Category: Shrub

Size: To 5' tall

Description: 

Unbranched stems. Pink and white flowers (pink at the tips), bracts mostly cream with red-brown tips. Leaves oval, linear, to 5" long, dull green, leathery.

See ProteaWorldOnline for photographs.

Subordinate taxa: 

History: 

Published in Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 30: 298 in 1901.

Synonyms: Protea crinita Beard, Protea kingaensis auct., Protea neocrinita Beard.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner