Prumnopitys montana (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) de Laub.

Chaquiro


Family: Podocarpaceae

Genus: Prumnopitys

Category: Shrub - Evergreen

History: 

Range: Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Venezuela.

Published in Blumea 24: 189 in 1978.

Basionym: Taxus montana Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.

Synonym: Dacrydium distichum D.Don. - published in Descr. Pinus

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner