Punica granatum L.

Pomegranate


Family: Lythraceae

Genus: Punica

Category: Shrub - Deciduous

Zones: (7)8 to 10

Size: 6 to 20' tall, to 8' wide

Growth Rate: Moderate

Exposure: Sun, Filtered Sun, Part Shade

Description: 

Branches upright at first then slightly weeping. Shiny leaves, orange red trumpet-shaped flowers throughout summer. Fruit is round, 2 to 3" diameter and quite ornamental, ripening in September to October. Prefer long, hot, dry summers and cool winters. Tolerate a wide range of soils if well-drained. Prune before flowering because flowers on new growth.

Cultivars: 

Subordinate taxa: 

History: 

The only species of the genus Punica in cultivation. Native to Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Turkey, Middle Asia, Pakistan. Naturalized in southern Europe.

Published in Sp. Pl. 1: 472 in 1753.

Synonyms:

Punica florida Salisb.

Punica grandiflora Hort. ex Steud.

Punica nana L.

Punica spinosa Lam.


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner