X Rhyncholaeliocattleya Mrs. M. Gratrix (1899)

Mrs. M. Gratrix (1899) Rhyncholaeliocattleya (Rlc.), Mrs. M. Gratrix (1899) Brassolaelia (Bl.)


Family: Orchidaceae

Genus: Rhyncholaeliocattleya

Category: Houseplant

History: 

Registered and originated by Veitch in 1899.

Seed parent Rhyncholaelia digbyana

Pollen parent Cattleya cinnabarina

Pictured in Dict. Icon. Orchid. Laelia hybrid #10 in 1904 as Laelia Mrs. M. Gratriz..

Previously known as Brassolaelia because Rhyncholaelia digbyana was known as Brassavola digbyana and Cattleya cinnabarina was known as known as Laelia cinnabarina.

Synonyms: X Rhyncholaeliocattleya Mrs. Gratrix, X Rhyncholaeliocattleya Gratrixiae (1899)

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner