Serruria fasciflora Salisb.

Common Pin Spiderhead, Fasciated Serruria


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Serruria

Category: Shrub

Size: To 3' tall

Description: 

Thin, green, needle-like foliage, red stems, pale pink flowerheads.

See ProteaWorldOnline for photographs.

Leaves 1 1/2 to 2 inches long, 2-pinnatifid from below their middle. Panicle ample, its branches elevated. Bractes spreading, ovate-wedge-shaped, silky. Style straight. (Cult. Prot.)

History: 

Published in Cult. Prot. 85 in 1809.

Native to South Africa.

Synonyms: Serruria burmanni Salisb. ex Knight., Serruria biglandulosa Schltr., Serruria knightii Hutch., Serruria pauciflora E.Phillips. & Hutch., Serruria subsericea Hutch., Leucadendron serraria L., Serruria serraria Kuntze.

ProteaWorldOnline also lists: Serruria compar R.Br (they actually list compar Meisn. 1856 but Meisn. (in Prodromus (A. P. de Candolle) 14: 295 in 1856) listed S. compar R.Br.), Serruria foeniculacea Sieber ex Meisn. (But they also show this as a synonym of Serruria glomerata (L.) R.Br., Protea serraria Thunb.

R.Br. cites Protea serraria Thunb. under Serruria burmanni R.Br.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner