Serruria pedunculata (Lam.) R.Br.

Fan-leaf Spiderhead, Artemesia-leaf Serruria, Grey Spiderhead, Peduncled Serruria


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Serruria

Category: Shrub

Size: To 5' tall

History: 

Published in Trans. Linn. Soc. London 10: 119 in 1810.

PlantList shows it as unresolved but accepted by ARS-GRIN.

Basionym Protea pedunculata Lam.

Synonym Protea glomerata Andrews - R.Br. cites Andrews.

ProteaWorldOnline lists synonyms Serruria peduncularis Salisb. ex Knight and sphaerocephala (Houtt) ??? R.Br. cites Protea sphaerocephala A. {Poiret. Encyc. Botan. 5. p. 658.

Native to South Africa.

In the year 1789, this species of Protea was first raised from seeds; received at the Hammersmith nursery from Vienna; they having been collected for the Emperor's gardens at Schonbrun, and from thence transmitted to Messrs. Lee and Kennedy. (Bot. Repos. - Protea glomerata)

Synonyms: Serruria artemisiafolia Salisb. ex Knight, Serruria longipes E.Phillips & Hutch.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner