Serruria triternata (Thunb.) R.Br.

Tulbagh Spiderhead, Dill-leaf Serruria


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Serruria

Category: Shrub

Size: To 3' tall and 20" wide

Description: 

Green needle-like foliage to 5.5" long, curving up. White to mauve-white flowers in clusters, flat-topped.

See PlantzAfrica for photographs.

History: 

Published in Trans. Linn. Soc. London 10: 131 in 1810.

Basionym Protea triternata Thunb.

Synonyms: Serruria anethifolia Salisb. ex Knight, Protea argentiflora Andrews

ProteaWorldOnline also lists glomerata (Willd.) 1809, Serruria tridentata D.Dietr.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner