Solanum tridynamum Dunal

Nightshade


Family: Solanaceae

Genus: Solanum

Description: 

Purple flowers, shallow bell-shape, yellow anthers.

History: 

Published in Encycl. (Lamarck) Suppl. 3. 776 in 1814.

Synonym: Solanum amazonium Ker Gawl.


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner